Privacy

 

“Taxes in Retirement 567”, operated by White Glove, respects your privacy. This “Privacy Policy” summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information.  By using our website (the “Site”), communicating with Taxes in Retirement 567 via telephone, email, or otherwise, or by using services provided by Taxes in Retirement 567 (“Services”), you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site or submit any personal information to us. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or how it applies to you, you should contact Taxes in Retirement 567 by email at info@TaxesinRetirement567.com or call us at (844) 567-7760.

 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware of when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information

 

What Personally Identifiable Information do we Collect 


 Personally identifiable information is any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to a name, phone number, and email address (“Personal Information”). Taxes in Retirement 567 collects Personal Information about users of the site and those who communicate with Taxes in Retirement 567 via telephone, email, or otherwise, without transacting business (collectively “Visitors”) and individuals that transact business or make use of the Services offered by Taxes in Retirement 567 (collectively “Customers”).

 

The Personal Information we may collect will depend on whether you are a Visitor or a Customer.

From Visitors, we may collect basic user profile information including but not limited to IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types. From Customers, we may collect Personal Information including but not limited to names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and user profile information.

 

 

How Taxes in Retirement 567 Collects Information Through Technological Means – Cookies

 
 When you visit the Site, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request. 

 
 We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Site and to improve our Site to better meet your needs. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this. 

 
 Taxes in Retirement 567 may use “cookies” and other similar devices on this Site to enhance functionality. These devices may track information which includes but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Site visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on this Site. 

 

Where express or implied consent is given, Taxes in Retirement 567 may share, sell, lease, or rent Personal Information collected by cookies about Visitors and Customers to “Third Party Purchasers.” Consent can be revoked at any time by email at info@TaxesinRetirement567.com or by phone (844) 567-7760. Taxes in Retirement 567 uses contractual and other means when transferring Personal Information to Third Party Purchasers to ensure comparable levels of protection and security

 

Do not track signals and requests 

Do not track signals and requests are sent from your browser to websites you visit indicating you do not want to be tracked or monitored. In most circumstances, you need to affirmatively elect to turn on the do not track signals or requests.  Websites are not required to accept these signals or requests, and many do not. Currently, we do not honor do not track signals or requests.

 

How & Why Taxes in Retirement 567 Collects, Uses and Discloses Personal Information 

 
 The Personal Information we collect may be used by Taxes in Retirement 567 for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. You can withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

 

We use Personal Information for the purposes of customizing the site, making appropriate service offerings, fulfilling buying and selling requests, responding to inquiries; supplying products or services; sending informational or promotional communications, analyzing trends, administering the site, gathering broad demographic information, and to engage in other operational requirements of our business. We also collect Personal Information for marketing purposes including targeting, and to share, sell, lease or rent share to third parties. We may use Personal Information to carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent and to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law. 

 

3.1 Affiliates who Taxes in Retirement 567 may share Personal Information with:

 

Seminar Hosts – Taxes in Retirement 567 organizes seminars that are hosted by trusted “Hosts” and their teams. Most Hosts are financial professionals (CPAs, financial advisors, attorneys, etc.). Taxes in Retirement 567 may disclose the Personal Information of Customers that register for a particular seminar with that seminar’s Host. Taxes in Retirement 567 uses contractual and other means when transferring Personal information to Hosts to ensure comparable levels of protection and security.

 

Service Providers- Our “Service Providers” (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide Taxes in Retirement 567 with such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services, may collect Personal Information on Visitors and Customers as a result of providing their services to us. We do not control how these third parties use such information. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them. Taxes in Retirement 567 may share Personal Information with other “Trusted Partners” to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.

 

Third-Party Purchasers – Customers provide Personal Information such as name, email address, and phone number (collectively, “Contact Information”) when registering for our Services. When they do so, they may give consent for Taxes in Retirement 567 to share, sell, lease, or rent their Contact Information to Third Party Purchasers. Contact Information is not treated in this way unless express consent has been given. Consent can be revoked at any time by email to info@TaxesinRetirement567.com or by phone (844) 567-7760. Taxes in Retirement 567 uses contractual and other means when transferring Personal Information to Third Party Purchasers to ensure comparable levels of protection and security.

 

To Comply with Law – Taxes in Retirement 567 will disclose Personal Information to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personal Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Visitors, Customers, Hosts, and Taxes in Retirement 567 employees.

 

Merger / Acquisition – Taxes in Retirement 567 reserves the right to transfer Personal Information if we merge with or are acquired by a third party.

 

 

International processing of Personal Information

 

Taxes in Retirement 567 is an American organization. Some or all the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including the United States of America. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. 

 

How We Protect Personal Information 

 
 The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Taxes in Retirement 567 protects your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization who require such access to provide you with the services indicated above. We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed to fulfill the purposes. 

 

While we take all reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering, and break-ins, and we are not liable to Visitors or Customers for such occurrences. In the unlikely event of such an occurrence, we will comply with notification reporting, record keeping and all other requirements of Canadian law.

 

Access and Rectification 

 
 
YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Some jurisdictions (federal, provincial, state and international), such as Canada (through the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act “PIPEDA”) and California (through various laws, including the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”), provide individuals with certain rights regarding their Personal Information. To exercise any rights your jurisdiction may provide, contact us by using the information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy under “How to Contact Us”.  The following are examples of individual rights from PIPEDA and the CCPA. Your rights will depend on the location in which you reside:

We may require that you verify your identity before exercising your individual rights. Unless notified when you make a request, we will honor your request within 30 days. In certain circumstances, we may be able to deny certain requests to exercise your rights. 

 

Visitors and Authorized Customers may opt-out of receiving information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at (844) 567-7760, or by email at info@TaxesinRetirement567.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Site. You are responsible for periodically visiting this Privacy Notice to check for any updates.
  

How to Contact Us 

 
 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, to exercise any of your rights regarding your Personal Information, or to make a complaint, please contact us by phone at (844) 567-7760, by email at 
info@TaxesinRetirement567.com, or by mail direct to our Chief Privacy Officer Danielle Bridgeman at 280 N. Old Woodward, Suite 300, Birmingham, MI 48009.